Terms and Conditions/ Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy information.

Introduction

These terms and conditions govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please navigate away from our website.

Audio Downloads

Caution must be taken when listening to the audio mp3 downloads, it is the responsibility of the purchaser to assure they are used in a safe and controlled environment, under no circumstances are they to be used whilst driving, operating machinery or against specific medical advice.

Intellectual property rights

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

Licence to use website

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages or product pictures from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions below.

You may not:

  • republish material from this website (including republication on another website);
  • sell, rent or otherwise sub-license material on the website;
  • reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose;
  • edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or redistribute material from this website except for content expressly made available for redistribution.

Limitations of liability

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, the conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill). Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct or indirect loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing exclusion, we will not be liable for any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings arising under terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether direct or indirect, and whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise. However, nothing in these terms and conditions shall exclude or limit our liability for fraud, for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.Restricted access

We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion. If we provide you with a user ID and password to enable you to access restricted areas of our website or other content or services, you must ensure that that user ID and password is kept confidential. You accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your user ID or password. We may disable your user ID and password at our sole discretion, OR if you breach any of the policies or terms governing your use of our website or any other contractual obligation you owe to us.

Variation

We may revise these terms and conditions from time-to-time. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England

Our contact details

In first instance please contact us by using our contact page.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Unboggleyourmarbles Psychotherapeutic Services.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS THE FOLLOWING DATA ABOUT YOU:

•                  Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.unboggleyourmarbles.co.uk(our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering  to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

•                  If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

•                  We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

•                  Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating system, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES: We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

•                  To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

•                  To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

•                  To speed up your searches.

•                  To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating  the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA: The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION: We use information held about you in the following ways:

•                  To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

•                  To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

•                  To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

•                  To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

•                  To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or  to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

•                  In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

•                  If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS: You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@unboggleyourmarbles.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION: The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY: Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

CONTACT: Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be made using our contact page.

 

Website Cookies Policy

We use cookies on our website. By using our website you agree to this Policy and you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this Policy. This website cookies policy template is based on a free document supplied by The Legal Stop Limited through its website www.thelegalstop.co.uk

About Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

There are two main kinds of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies. Session cookies only last for the duration of users using the website and are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies outlast user sessions and remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies on this Website

We may use Both Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies on this website.

Generally, we use cookies to help us administer this website, to improve the website’s usability and for marketing purposes. We may also use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Party Cookies

We may also use third party cookies.

Third party cookies may be used for the following purposes:

•                  to track your browser across multiple websites

•                  to build a profile of your web surfing

•                  to target advertisements which may be of particular interest to you

In addition, we use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.  The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies.